Header Ads

Best Computer Network Questions and Answers

Best Computer Network Questions and Answers


In OSI network architecture, the dialogue control and token management are responsibility of
a. session layer
b. network layer
c. transport layer
d. data link layer
e. none of above

answer a

Question 2:
In OSI network architecture, the routing is performed by
a. network layer
b. data link layer
c. transport layer
d. session layer
e. none of above

answer a
 CN questions



Question 3:
Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation?
a. fiber optics
b. satellite
c. coaxial cable
d. modem
e. none of the above

answer d


Question 4:
The process of converting analog signals into digital signals so they can be processed by a receiving computer is referred to as:
a. modulation
b. demodulation
c. synchronizing
d. digitising

answer d


Question 5:
How many OSI layers are covered in the X.25 standard?
a. Two
b. Three
c. Seven
d. Six
e. None of above

answer b


Question 6:
Layer one of the OSI model is
a. physical layer
b. link layer
c. transport layer
d. network layer
e. none of above

answer a


Question 7:
The x.25 standard specifies a 
a. technique for start-stop data
b. technique for dial access
c. DTE/DCE interface
d. data bit rate
e. none of above

answer c

Question 8:
Which of the following communication modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction at a time?
a. simplex
b. half duplex
c. three-quarters duplex
d. all of the above
e. none of the above

answer b


Question 9:
Which of the following might be used by a company to satisfy its growing communications needs?
a. front end processor
b. multiplexer
c. controller
d. concentrator
e. all of the above

answer e


Question 10:
What is the number of separate protocol layers at the serial interface gateway specified by the X.25 standard?
a. 4
b. 2
c. 6
d. 3
3. none of the above

answer d

11. The computer network is 
A) Network computer with cable
B) Network computer without cable
C) Both of the above
D) None of the above
answer c
12. FDDI used which type of physical topology?
A) Bus
B) Ring
C) Star
answer b
13. FTP stands for
A) File transfer protocol
B) File transmission protocol
C) Form transfer protocol
D) Form transmission protocol
answer a
14. Ethernet system uses which of the following technology.
A) Bus
B) Ring
C) Star
D) Tree
answer a
15. Which of the following are the network services?
A) File service
B) Print service
C) Database service
D) All of the above
answer d
16. If all devices are connected to a central hub, then topology is called
A) Bus Topology
B) Ring Topology
C) Star Topology
D) Tree Topology
answer c
17. FDDI stands for
A) Fiber Distributed Data Interface
B) Fiber Data Distributed Interface
C) Fiber Dual Distributed Interface
D) Fiber Distributed Data Interface
answer a
18. Which of the following is an application layer service?
A) Network virtual terminal
B) File transfer, access and management
C) Mail service
D) All of the above
answer d
19. Which is the main function of transport layer?
A) Node to node delivery
B) End to end delivery
C) Synchronization
D) Updating and maintaining routing tables
answer b
20. The ………… layer change bits onto electromagnetic signals.
A) Physical
B) Transport
C) Data Link
D) Presentation
answer a

21. A group of computers and other devices connected together is called a network, and the concept of connected computers sharing resources is called ………
A) Networking
B) Inter-Network
C) Inter-Connection
D) Computer Group
answer b
22. A simple cabling method, known as the ………… topology, allows about 30 computers on a maximum cable length of about 600 feet. 
A) Star
B) Ring
C) Bus
D) Tree
answer c
23) …………… is a set of connecting links between LANs. 
A) CAN
B) WAN
C) CLAN
D)  IAN
answer b
24) A ………. line considered as a fast WAN link, transmits at 1.5 Mbps, or 1 million bits per second. 
A) L1
B) F1
C) W1
D) T1
answer d
25) The …………….. elements are specialized computers to connect two or more transmission lines. 
A) Networking
B) Broadcasting
C) Switching
D) Transfering
answer c
26)  In …………… the network contains numerous cables or leased  telephone line, each one connecting a pair or IMPs. 
A) Point-to-Point channels
B) Pair-to-Pair channels
C) Broadcast channels
D) Interface channels
answer a
27) The entities comprising the corresponding layers on different layers on different machines are called …………. processes. 
A) entity
B) peer
C) peer-to-peer
D) layred
answer b
28)  …………….. entities are entities in the same layer on different machines. 
A) Software
B) Service
C) Peer
D) Interface
answer c
29) To use a …………………. network service, the service user first establishes a connection, uses the connection, and terminates the connection. 
A) connection-oriented
B) connection-less
C) service-oriented
D) service-less
answer a
20) In ……………………… service, each message carries the full destination address, and each one is routed through the system independent of all others. 
A) connection-oriented
B) connection-less
C) service-oriented
D) service-less
answer b
31. A network that needs human beings to manually route signals is called….
A) Fiber Optic Network         B) Bus Network
C) T-switched network           D) Ring network
answer c
32. TCP/IP …………….. layer corresponds to the OSI models to three layers.
A) Application           B) Presentation
C) Session                 D) Transport
answer a
33. Which of the transport layer protocols is connection-less?
A) UDP                      B) TCP
C) FTP                       D) Nvt
answer a
34. Which of the following applications allows a user to access and change remote files without actual transfer?
A) DNS                     B) FTP
C) NFS                     D) Telnet
answer c
35. The data unit in the TCP/IP data link layer called a …..
A) Message             B) Segment
C) Datagram           D) Frame
answer d
36. DNS can obtain the …………….. of host if its domain name is known and vice versa.
A) Station address       B) IP address
C) Port address            D) Checksum
answer b
37. Which of the following OSI layers correspond to TCP/IP’s application layer?
A) Application           B) Presentation
C) Session                 D) All of the above
answer d
38. Devices on one network can communicate with devices on another network via a …….
A) File Server            B) Utility Server
C) Printer Server        D) Gateway
answer d
39. A communication device that combines transmissions from several I/O devices into one line is a
A) Concentration         B) Modifier
C) Multiplexer           D) Full duplex file
answer c
40. Which layers of the OSI determines the interface often system with the user?
A) Network              B) Application
C) Data link             D) Session
answer b
41. Which of the following of the TCP/IP protocols is the used for transferring files from one machine to another?
A) FTP                C) SNMP
B) SMTP             D) Rpe
answer a
42. In which OSI layers does the FDDI protocol operate?
A) Physical        B) Data link
C) Network       D) A and B
answer d
43. In FDDI, data normally travel on ………………
A) The primary ring            B) The Secondary ring
C) Both rings                     D) Neither ring
answer a
44. The …………layer of OSI model can use the trailer of the frame for error detection.
A) Physical                 B) Data link
C) Transport               D) Presentation
answer b
45. In a …………….topology, if there are n devices in a network, each device has n-1 ports for cables.
A) Mesh                  B) Star
C) Bus                     D) Ring
answer a
46. Another name for Usenet is
A) Gopher            B) Newsgroups
C) Browser           D) CERN
answer b
47. The standard suit of protocols used by the Internet, Intranets, extra-nets and some other networks.
A) TCP/IP               B) Protocol
C) Open system      D) Internet work processor
answer a
48. State whether the following is True or False.
i) In bus topology, heavy Network traffic slows down the bus speed.
ii) It is multi-point configuration.
A) True, True           B) True, False
C) False, True         D) False, False
answer a
49. Which of the following is the logical topology?
A) Bus                    B) Tree
C) Star                   D) Both A and B
answer c
50. Which of the following is/ are the drawbacks of Ring Topology?
A) Failure of one computer, can affect the whole network
B) Adding or removing the computers disturbs the network activity.
C) If the central hub fails, the whole network fails to operate.
D) Both of A and B
answer d
51. In mesh topology, relationship between one device and another is …………..
A) Primary to peer
B) Peer to primary
C) Primary to secondary
D) Peer to Peer
answer d
52. The performance of data communications network depends on …………..
A) Number of users
B) The hardware and software
C) The transmission
D) All of the above
answer d
53. Find out the OSI layer, which performs token management.
A) Network Layer
B) Transport Layer
C) Session Layer
D) Presentation Layer
answer c
54. The name of the protocol which provides virtual terminal in TCP/IP model is.
A) Telnet
B) SMTP
C) HTTP
answer a
55. The layer one of the OSI model is
A) Physical layer
B) Link layer
C) Router layer
D) Broadcast layer
answer a
56. What is the name of the network topology in which there are bi-directional links between each possible node?
A) Ring
B) Star
C) Tree
D) Mesh
answer d

57. What is the commonly used unit for measuring the speed of data transmission?
A) Bytes per second
B) Baud
C) Bits per second
D) Both B and C
answer b
58. Which of the communication modes support two way traffic but in only once direction of a time?
A) Simplex
B) Half-duplex
C) Three – quarter’s duplex
D) Full duplex
answer b
59. The loss in signal power as light travels down the fiber is called ………….
A) Attenuation
B) Propagation
C) Scattering
D) Interruption
answer a

60. ……………………. is an interconnection of networks that provide universal communication services over heterogeneous physical networks.
A) Internet
B) Intranet
C) Network
D) LAN
answer a
61. Commercial networks providing access to the ………………. to subscribers, and networks owned by commercial organizations for internal use that also have connections to the internet.
A) backbones

B) Network access points(NAPs)
C) Internet Exchange Points(IXPs)
D) All of the above
answer d
62. The …………………… layer is provided by the program that uses TCP/IP for communication.
A) Transport
B) Application
C) Internetwork
D) Network interface
answer b
63) The ………………….. layer Provides the end-to-end data transfer by delivering data from an application to its remote peer. 
A) Transport
B) Application
C) Internetwork
D) Network interface
answer a
64) …………….. provides connection-oriented reliable data delivery, duplicate data suppression, congestion control, and flow control.
A) TCP
B) IP
C) UDP
D) ICMP
answer a
65) ………………. is used by applications that need a fast transport mechanism and can tolerate the loss of some data. 
A) TCP
B) IP
C) UDP
D) ICMP
answer c

66) ……………… is a connection-less protocol that does not assume reliability from lower layers, which does not provide reliability, flow control, or error recovery.
A) Transmission control protocol
B) Internet protocol
C) User Datagram Protocol
D) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
answer b
67. Which of the following is not the layer of TCP/IP protocol?
A) Application Layer
B) Session Layer
C) Transport Layer
D) Internetwork layer
answer b
68. ………………. address use 7 bits for the <network> and 24 bits for the <host> portion of the IP address.
A) Class A
B) Class B
C) Class C
D) Class D
answer a
69…………. addresses are reserved for multi-casting.
A) Class B
B) Class C
C) Class D
D) Class E
answer c
70. State the following statement is true or false.
i) In class B addresses a total of more than 1 billion addresses can be formed.
ii) Class E addresses are reserved for future or experimental use.
A) True, False
B) True, True
C) False, True
D) False, False
answer b
71. Which of the following statement is true?
i) An address with all bits 1 is interpreted as all networks.
ii) The class A network 128.0.0.0 is defined as the loopback network.
A) i only
B) ii only
C) Both A and B
D) None of the above
answer a
72. Which is not the Regional Internet Registers (RIR) of the following?
A) American Registry for Internet Numbers (ARIN)
B) Europeans Registry for Internet Numbers (ERIN)
C) Reseaux IP Europeans (RIPE)
D) Asia Pacific Network Information Centre (APNIC)
answer b

73. Match the following IEEE No to their corresponding Name for IEEE 802 standards for LANs.
i) 802.3                   a) WiFi
ii) 802.11                 b) WiMa
iii) 802.15.1             c) Ethernet
iv) 802.16               d) Bluetooth
A) i-b, ii-c, iii-d, iv-a
B) i-c, ii-d, iii-a, iv-b
C) i-c, ii-a, iii-d, iv-b
D) i-b, ii-d, iii-c, iv-a
answer c
74. ……….. was the first step in the evolution of Ethernet from a coaxial cable bus to hub managed, twisted pair network.
A) Star LAN
B) Ring LAN
C) Mesh LAN
D) All of the above
answer a
75. …………… is the predominant form of Fast Ethernet, and runs over two pairs of category 5 or above cable.
A) 100 BASE-T
B) 100 BASE-TX
C) 100 BASE-T4
D) 100 BASE-T2
answer b
76. IEEE 802.3ab defines Gigabit Ethernet transmission over unshielded twisted pair (UTP) category 5, 5e or 6 cabling known as ………………..
A) 1000 BASE-T
B) 1000 BASE-SX
C) 1000 BASE-LX
D) 1000 BASE-CX
answer a
77 ………………….. is a high performance fiber optic token ring LAN running at 100 Mbps over distances upto 1000 stations connected.
A) FDDI
B) FDDT
C) FDDR
D) FOTR
answer a
78. Which of the following are Gigabit Ethernet’s?
A) 1000 BASE-SX
B) 1000 BASE-LX
C) 1000 BASE-CX
D) All of above
answer d
79 ………………….. is a collective term for a number of Ethernet Standards that carry traffic at the nominal rate of 1000 Mbit/s against the original Ethernet speed of 10 Mbit/s.
A) Ethernet
B) Fast Ethernet
C) Gigabit Ethernet
D) All of the above
answer b
80. …………… is another kind of fiber optic network with an active star for switching.
A) S/NET
B) SW/NET
C) NET/SW
D) FS/NET
answer a
81. The combination of ……………. And ………….. is often termed the local address of the local portion of the IP address.
A) Network number and host number
B) Network number and subnet number
C) Subnet number and host number
D) All of the above
answer c
82. ………………….. implies that all subnets obtained from the same subnet mask.
A) Static subnetting
B) Dynamic subnetting
C) Variable length subnetting
D) Both B and C
answer a

83. State whether true or false.
i) A connection oriented protocol can only use unicast addresses.
ii) The anycast service is included in IPV6.
A) True, True
B) True, False
C) False, True
D) False, False

answer a
84. The most important and common protocols associated TCP/IP internetwork layer are.
i) Internet protocol(IP) ii) Internet control Message Protocol(ICMP)
iii) Bootstrap Protocol (BooTP) iv) Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)
v) Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
A) i, ii, iii and iv only
B) i, iii, iv and v only
C) ii, iii, iv and v only
D) All i, ii, iii, iv and v
answer d
85. …………………….. is responsible for converting the higher level protocol addresses (IP addresses) to physical network addresses.
A) Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
B) Reverse Address Resolution Protocol (RARP)
C) Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP)
D) Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
answer a
86. Which of the following is not a mechanism that DHCP supports for IP address allocation?
A) Automatic allocation
B) Static allocation
C) Dynamic allocation
D) Manual allocation
answer b
87. The examples of Interior Gateway Protocols (IGP) are.
i) Open Short Path First (OSPF)
ii) Routing Information Protocol (RIP)
iii) Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)
A) i only
B) i, and ii only
C) i and iii only
D) All i, ii and iii
answer b
88. FTP server listens to connections on port …………………….
A) 19 and 20
B) 20 and 21
C) 21 and 22
D) 20 and 22
answer b
89. Which of the following operations can be performed by using FTP.
i) Connect to a remote host
ii) Select directory
iii) Define the transfer mode
iv) List file available
A) i, and ii only
B) i, ii and iii only
C) ii, iii and iv only
D) All i, ii, iii and iv
answer d
90. A ………….. is a set of information that is exchanged between a client and web browser and a web server during an HTTP transaction.
A) infoset
B) clientinfo
C) cookie
D) transkie
answer c
91. Match the following HTTP status code to their respective definitions.
i) 400 a) OK
ii) 500 b) Not found
iii) 200 c) Continue
iv) 100 d) Internal server error
A) i-b, ii-d, iii-a, iv-c
B) i-a, ii-b, iii-c, iv-d
C) i-b, ii-c, iii-a, iv-d
D) i-b, ii-a, iii-c, iv-d
answer a
92. Loopback address ……………………. of IPv6 address is equivalent to the IPV4 loopback address 127.0.0.1.
A) (: : 1)
B) (: : )
C) (: : 0)
D) (1 : : )
answer a
93. Unspecified address ………………….. of IPV6 address is equivalent to the IPV4 unspecified address 0.0.0.0.
A) (: : 1)
B) (: : )
C) (: : 0)
D) (1 : : )
answer b
94. A simple cabling method, known as the ……………… topology allows about 30 computers on a maximum cable length of about 600 feet.
A) Ring
B) Bus
C) Star
D) Mesh
answer b
95. The ……………… layer is responsible for resolving access to the shared media or resources.
A) Physical
B) Mac sub layer
C) Network
D) Transport
answer b
96. A WAN typically spans a set of countries that have data rates less than ……………. Mbps.
A) 2
B) 1
C) 4
D) 100
 answer b
97. In addresses for ………………. networks, the first 16 bits specify a particular network, and the last 16 bits specify a particular host.
A) class A
B) class B
C) class C
D) class D
answer b
98. The ………….. protocol is based on end to end delivery.
A) SMTP
B) TCP
C) IP
D) SCTP
answer a
99. A/An ……………….. routing scheme is designed to enable switches to react to changing traffic patterns on the network.
A) static routing
B) fixed alternate routing
C) adaptive routing
D) dynamic routing
answer c
100.. The IPV4 address is a ……………… address because it is assigned at the internet layer.
A) logical
B) physical
C) common
D) shared
answer a
101 The ………………. layer provides a well defined service interface to the network layer, determining how the bits of the physical layer are grouped into frames.
A) Data Link
B) Physical
C) Network
D) Session
answer a
102. A distributed data processing configuration in which all activities must pass through a centrally located computer is called as …………
A) ring network
B) spider network
C) hierarchical network
D) data control network
answer b
103. The …………… signals are used for the maintenance, troubleshooting and overall operation of the network.
A) address
B) network management
C) call Information
D) supervisory
answer b

104. In …………………… a route is selected for each source-destination pair of in the network.
A) flooding
B) variable routing
C) fixed routing
D) random routing
answer c
105. In …………….. type of service, each frame sent over the connection is numbered and the data link layer guarantees that each frame sent is indeed received.
A) connection less service
B) indirect link service
C) direct link service
D) connection oriented service
answer d
106. In ……………….. deliver, packets of a message are logically connected to one another.
A) connection less
B) indirect link
C) direct link
D) connection oriented
answer d

No comments